Privacy Policy

Terms and Conditions
1. In general
1.1. The website www.BINIS.gr is the online store for displaying and selling products via the internet created and operated by the company BINIS (will be referred to as “BINIS” or “the company”), with headquarters in Thessaloniki, Egnatia 53B, 54631, VAT number 999559545 D.O.Y. D. Thessaloniki. From now on it will be called BINIS.
1.2. Your information regarding our activities, services and products, the display, presentation, sale, transfer-storage, delivery and possible return thereof, as well as the protection of your personal data and the security of your transactions are governed by present terms and conditions, the shipping and payment policies and methods that constitute a single whole, which you must read carefully before navigating www.BINIS.gr and making your purchases and you are asked to comply with them. Your browsing on www.BINIS.gr, as well as making any transaction or communication through www.BINIS.gr automatically implies your unconditional acceptance of these terms of use, policies and shipping and payment methods and your consent to them, as each time they apply. If you do not agree with them, you must refrain from using www.BINIS.gr, as well as from carrying out any transaction through it. This applies to all content, pages, graphics, images, photos and files included on www.BINIS.gr.
1.3. You must be at least 18 years old to use www.BINIS.gr. If you browse, transact through www.BINIS.gr and accept its terms and conditions, you warrant and represent that you are at least 18 years old. If, nevertheless, minors use www.BINIS.gr, the company bears no responsibility.
1.4. The company may, at its absolute discretion, modify these terms and conditions of use, shipping and payment policies and methods, as well as renew or upgrade them and without prior notification to the user/consumer/visitor of www.BINIS. Gr.
1.5. Any invalidity of some of the terms herein does not result in the invalidity of the rest. The non-exercise by BINIS of its rights under these terms does not imply a waiver of these rights. BINIS is not responsible for a breach of these terms due to force majeure.
1.6. BINIS reserves the right at any time, without justification and without prior notice to the user/consumer/visitor of www.BINIS.gr to abort, suspend or terminate the operation of www.BINIS.gr. The user/consumer/visitor of www.BINIS.gr acknowledges and unconditionally accepts all of the above by only browsing and/or using the services of www.BINIS.gr.
1.7. Contracts are concluded in the Greek language for customers who are residents of the country and in English for customers who are residents of other countries.
1.8. These terms and conditions, as well as all contracts concluded through the online store, are governed by Greek Law. For any disputes that may arise, the Courts of Thessaloniki are exclusively competent.
2. Content – Liability
2.1. The presentation of the products for sale on www.BINIS.gr constitute an invitation to the visitor / user / consumer to submit a contract proposal. Their presentation does not in any way constitute a commitment by the company for the availability and adequacy of the displayed products and services (No. 127 et seq. of the Civil Code).
2.2. BINIS collects, processes and distributes its content, but does not guarantee its completeness, adequacy and appropriateness or the absence of any inaccuracies. In any case, the users / visitors of www.BINIS.gr assume the responsibility of cross-checking and/or confirming the provided content with its sources.
2.3. www.BINIS.gr may in many cases refer via “links”, hyperlinks or advertising banners to other websites, the providers of which are fully responsible (civil, criminal, etc.) for security, legality and validity of the content, the personal data protection policy, the quality and adequacy of the services or products of the other websites, links, hyperlinks or advertising banners and no one is responsible for them towards the users / visitors / consumers. Therefore, the user/visitor/consumer must comply with their conditions and for any problem encountered must contact the respective provider.
3. Intellectual & Industrial Property Rights.
3.1. All the content of www.BINIS.gr, which is defined as the set of images, graphics, photographs, designs, texts, brands of services and products provided (hereinafter Content), legally belong to the company and are protected according to the relevant provisions of Greek law, European law and international conventions on the protection of intellectual property. Any act which, according to the above legal framework and relevant jurisprudence, is considered a violation of the intellectual property rights of the beneficiary is prohibited. Therefore, it is prohibited, among other things, to copy, analog/digital recording and mechanical reproduction, distribution, transfer, downloading, processing, resale, creation of derivative work or misleading the public about the real provider and owner of the Content of www.BINIS.gr . Any reproduction, republishing, uploading, communication, dissemination or transmission or any other use of the Content in any way or medium for commercial or other purposes is permitted only with the prior written permission of the company.
3.2. The names, images, any graphic applications, logos as well as the domain name BINIS.gr used in transactions in general, in order to represent the company www.BINIS.gr and third parties contracted with them as well as the products or their services, are trademarks and distinctive features of the company and/or www.BINIS.gr and/or the above third parties and are protected by Greek, Community and international laws on trademarks and industrial and intellectual property. In any case, their appearance and exposure on the website www.BINIS.gr and in the company should in no way be perceived as a transfer or assignment of a license or granting of the right to use them.
4. User Obligations
4.1. The users / visitors / consumers of the website www.BINIS.gr accept that they will not use www.BINIS.gr to send, publish, send by e-mail or transmit in other ways any content that is illegal, harmful, threatening, offensive, harassing, libelous, defamatory, vulgar, obscene, libelous, is a violation of another’s privacy, shows empathy, or expresses racial, ethnic or other discrimination, may cause harm to minors in any way, may not be broadcast according to law or violates any intellectual or industrial property right (including patent, trademark, trade secret, know-how, copyright or other proprietary rights of third parties), contains software viruses or any other codes, files or programs designed to disrupt, causing harm, destroying or impairing the functioning of anyone computer software or hardware, intentionally or unintentionally violates the applicable Greek and Community legislation and its provisions, may harass third parties in any way and any Content is used to collect or store personal data about other users.
4.2. In any case of illegality or contrary to the present terms of use of www.BINIS.gr, the users / visitors / consumers are obliged to compensate the company for any positive and consequential damage. The non-exercise by the company of its rights under these terms does not imply a waiver of these rights.
5. Security
The company recognizes the importance of the security of personal data as well as electronic transactions and takes all the necessary measures, with modern and advanced methods, to ensure the maximum possible security of the users / visitors / consumers of www.BINIS.gr. All information, which is related to personal information and transactions of users / visitors / consumers, is secure and confidential. The security of www.BINIS.gr is achieved by the following methods: customer identification, the codes used for identification are two: the login code (e-mail or username) and the personal secret security code (password), which each once registered provide the user with absolutely secure access to their personal information. The personal secret security code (password) can be changed by the users at any time. Users / visitors / consumers are the only ones who have access to their information, through the above codes and therefore are solely responsible for maintaining its secrecy and concealment from third parties. In the event of its loss or leakage, the user / visitor / consumer must immediately notify the company, otherwise the latter bears no responsibility for the use of the secret code by an unauthorized person. It is recommended, for security reasons, to change the secret code at regular intervals and to configure the codes in such a way that they cannot be easily detected.
6. Privacy of communications & Protection of personal data
6.1. Users / visitors / consumers can browse www.BINIS.gr without providing any personal information. Any information provided to the company through www.BINIS.gr during the execution of an order is confidential and the latter has taken all the necessary measures, so that it is used only to the extent that this is deemed necessary in the context of the services provided. Some of the measures that have been taken are the following: (a) The company does not disclose to third parties and does not process the details of customers and their transactions, unless it has written authorization from them or this is required by a court decision or a decision of another public authority with an enforceable character, (b) In the event that third parties are used in the context of supporting the company’s electronic systems, the company ensures confidentiality. Users / visitors / consumers may have access to this information as well as request its correction in the event of a documented error.
6.2. Users / visitors / consumers during their visit to www.BINIS.gr in order to order products, through a contact form but also to ensure the possibility of communicating with them, it is possible that they will be asked for information concerning them (name, occupation, e-mail address, date of birth, etc.). Any personal data declared anywhere on the pages and services of the www.BINIS.gr website are defined solely and solely to ensure the operation of the respective service and the successful completion of the transaction and are not used by any third party, without observing the provisions of Law 2472/97 regarding the protection against processing of personal data, as it applies each time.
6.3. Users / visitors / consumers can request to receive informational catalogs & news letters and printed material during their registration, maintaining at any time the right to opt out of the service in question.
6.4. The company, subject to the above, does not disclose or make public to third parties the personal data of the users / visitors / consumers of www.BINIS.gr. All information is encrypted and stored with absolute security.
11. Methods of communication.
11.1. By email to the email address mail@BINIS.gr and/or via the electronic communication form posted on our website, to which messages our company will respond the next working day.
11.2. By phone on the company’s phone number 2310250357 on working days and hours, namely:
Monday 08:00 – 16:00
Tuesday 08:00 – 16:00
Wednesday 08:00 – 16:00
Thursday 08:00 – 16:00
Friday 08:00 – 16:00
§
12. Protection of Personal Data
BINIS created this website in order to serve its customers and inform its visitors. In order to provide you with the best service, it is important that you, our customer, provide us with specific information related to the processing of your order that is kept by us.
This Privacy Statement and the attached Terms and Conditions of Use of this website describe the method of data collection from the website www.BINIS.gr, but also through the telephone order system, the use of this data by us and the conditions and conditions of use of this website. This Personal Data Protection Statement refers exclusively to the personal data that you provide to us during your orders on this website and are in full compliance with the provisions of current legislation, including Laws 2472/1997 on the protection of person from the processing of personal data and 3471/2006 for the protection of personal data in electronic communications, as they apply today.
The information voluntarily provided by the users of the mentioned website is used by www.BINIS.gr in order for its users to have direct and meaningful communication with the store, to be provided with answers to specific questions they ask and finally to be served and their orders are executed. The information collected by www.BINIS.gr through the website is intended to measure the number of visitors, to determine customer requirements for more products and to facilitate transactions with the company.
Every natural person to whom the personal data refers has, in any case, the right, in accordance with article 12 of Law 2472/1997, to know whether they are or have been the subject of processing. In addition, he has the right, in accordance with article 13 of Law 2472/1997, to object at any time to the processing of the data concerning him.
If the users of the website are redirected to third party websites (via special links such as links, hyperlinks, banners), BINIS is not responsible for the terms of management and protection of personal data that these third parties follow.

13. Data Collection
www.BINIS.gr designed its website so that its users can visit it without having to reveal their identity, unless they wish to. Visitors to our website are asked to provide us with their personal data only if they want to order product(s), register on our website and/or send an e-mail to www.BINIS.gr If you use this website , you unreservedly accept and consent to this Privacy Statement as well as the terms and conditions of use of the website announced through it.

14. Processing and use of data
www.BINIS.gr collects three types of data, regarding users: (1) information that the user gives us when registering as a customer, (2) information that the user gives us in order to execute his order from www.BINIS.gr .BINIS.gr, (3) data that the user gives us for activating updates. When completing any order form on our website, you will be asked for your name, address, zip code, email address, telephone number, and payment method for the order. In addition, you may be asked for more specific information, such as shipping and delivery information for an order, billing information or details about an offer you have requested. www.BINIS.gr uses the information you give us during the electronic submission of the form in order to contact you regarding (i) the delivery of the order to your location, (ii) for confirmation and identification of the customer in each necessary case, (iii) for new or alternative products offered by BINIS (iv) special BINIS offers. You have the option to choose whether or not you want to receive such communications from BINIS by sending your request via e-mail to mail@BINIS.gr.

15. Access to personal data
Each order processing requires the collection of personal data. Any supporting document and document that certifies and declares the identity of the customer remains strictly confidential and is checked only by the responsible department of www.BINIS.gr. The above provision of your personal data on your part means that you consent to this data being used by the employees of www.BINIS.gr for the reasons mentioned above. www.BINIS.gr requires its employees and

16. Cookies
www.BINIS.gr has the possibility to use cookies as part of the facilitation and operation of the services through its website. Cookies are small files (text files), which are sent and stored on the user’s computer, allowing websites such as www.BINIS.gr to operate smoothly and without technical anomalies, to collect multiple user options, to recognize frequent users users, to facilitate their access to it, and to collect data to improve the content of the website. Cookies do not cause damage to users’ computers, nor to the files stored on them. We use cookies to provide you with information and to process your orders, while they are automatically deleted each time you leave the site. You must keep in mind that cookies are absolutely necessary in order for the website www.BINIS.gr to function properly and seamlessly.

17. Correction, Modification or Deletion of Data
BINIS allows its users to correct, change, complete or delete data and information they have registered on www.BINIS.gr. If you choose to delete a piece of information, www.BINIS.gr will act to delete that piece of information from its files immediately. For the protection and safety of the user, www.BINIS.gr will try to make sure that the person making the changes is indeed the same person as the user. To access or change your personal data, log in to your personal account on the website. To delete your personal data, contact via e-mail at mail@BINIS.gr. If you want to report problems regarding the operation of the website or to ask any related question, please contact www.BINIS.gr by e-mail at mail@BINIS.gr Please keep in mind that we make every effort to to protect your personal data, but protecting your password on our website is also up to you.
All of the above, regarding the collection, processing, access to the personal data and rights of the website users, also apply, mutatis mutandis, to telephone orders, regarding the information that customers are asked to provide by telephone, in combination with any more specific provisions, regarding telephone orders, referred to in these terms.

19. Modification/removal of these terms and website content
www.BINIS.gr reserves the right to expand, update and improve its website, and related products and services, to renew and modify at its discretion this policy, as well as the terms and conditions of transactions, from and with relevant amendment hereof. We recommend that you read this procedure at regular intervals, in order to be informed of any changes in the content of this, as well as the applicable personal data protection policy. This policy will be modified from time to time without prior individual notice to users.
BINISaging AE, in the context of good faith, is not responsible and is not bound for any errors in characteristics, photos and prices of products listed on the website www.BINIS.gr and cannot ensure that there will be no errors for any reason during the introduction and/or updating the features and/or price of a product.

20. The Personal Data Protection Policy is observed in accordance with the provisions of Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council of April 27, 2016 for the protection of natural persons against the processing of personal data and for the free circulation of such data.